top of page

If you received an invite to attend the March 20th IDD Awareness Day LUNCHEON in-person,

click HERE to register >

Need your registration access code?

Reference the invite you were sent, or contact your agency, or the event co-sponsor your invite came from:

Alliance: kkampbell@alliancecolorado.org

Arc of Colorado: emoran@thearcofco.org

JFK Partners: dina.johnson@cuanschutz.edu

Luncheon Options to review in advance of registering yourself and/or others

register

March 4 @ 11:00am - 12:00pm

  • WEBINAR: Finalists announced for Direct Support Professional, Case Manager, and Advocate of the Year Awards

March 11 @ 8:30 - 9:30am

March 4
March 11
IN-Person
Virtual schedule

MARCH 20th IN-PERSON SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

In-Person MORNING EVENTS are open to the public:

Capitol Security Protocol & Entrance Info

Handicap Parking Information

VIEW MAPS OF THE CAPITOL >

  • 8:00am: Coffee and Light Refreshments (Outside the Old Supreme Court Chamber - 2nd floor, north side)

  • 8:30 - 8:50am: Policy and Advocacy Overview (Old Supreme Court Chamber - 2nd floor, north side)

    • CART (captioning) services will be provided during this Overview and can be accessed online here >

    • Optional: In advance of IDD Awareness Day, invite your legislator(s) to stop by the Old Supreme Court Chamber for a cup of coffee and a photo. Find your legislator here >

  • 9:00am: Pledge of Allegiance and IDD Awareness Day Tributes

    • House Gallery (observe from 3rd floor, west side gallery)

      • Pledge of Allegiance by Dominique from Denver County

      • IDD Awareness Day House Tribute Sponsored by: Rep. Ryan Armagost and Rep. Shannon Bird. (NOTE: Our Tribute will likely not be read in the House)

    • Senate Gallery (observe from 3rd floor south side gallery)

      • Pledge of Allegiance by Keith from Jefferson County    

      • IDD Awareness Day Senate Tribute Sponsored by: Sen. Rod Pelton and Sen. Rachel Zenzinger

  • After Tribute: Choose Your Own Advocacy Adventure

    • From 10 - 11am you can stop back outside of the Old Supreme Court Chambers to record a video message (no longer than 3 minutes) for your legislator(s). The Arc of Colorado will make sure the recording gets delivered to your legislator(s). 

    • ​Continue to watch the House or Senate from the Galleries

    • Visit with your legislator or their staff in their office (Make appointments in advance. Find your legislator here >).

    • Watch a House or Senate Committee Hearing or a Joint Budget Committee Hearing. View Session Schedule >

    • Take a tour of the Capitol. Public tours are offered hourly 10:00am-2:00pm. Self-guided tour materials are available at the tour desk on the north side, 1st floor.

    • Participate in our Photo Scavenger Hunt!

      • Join the conversation and share photos on social media using #COIDD

In-Person LUNCHEON EVENT, requires registration in advance:

  • 11:15 - 11:45am: Luncheon Check-In (PRE-REGISTERED ATTENDEES ONLY)

    • Denver Art Museum, Sturm Grand Pavilion, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Denver, CO 80204

    • If possible, please escort your legislators from the Capitol to the Denver Art Museum.

    • Directions from the Colorado Capitol to the Denver Art Museum:

      • For an interactive map (approx. 6 minutes) from the Capitol to the Denver Art Museum, use your mobile device CLICK HERE >

      • Enter through the Sie Welcome Center at the Larry & Sharon Martin Building just north of 13th Ave, and south of 14th Ave

    • The Transportation Van is intended for people with limited mobility. Thank you to North Metro Community Services for the use of your van!

      • The van will provide one-way service from the South Capitol Entrance to the Denver Art Museum between 11:15am - 12:30pm.

        • If you do not see the van, please be patient as the driver may be making a run, and will return.

      • Pick up: 14th Ave at Sherman St., south side of the Capitol

      • Drop off: SIE Welcome Center - south door of Denver Art Museum on north side of 13th Ave.

  • 12:00 - 1:30pm: Luncheon Presentations & Awards

    • Denver Art Museum, Sturm Grand Pavilion, 100 W 14th Ave Pkwy, Denver, CO 80204

    • CART (captioning) services will be provided and can be accessed online here >

    • Keynote Speakers:

      • Representative Shannon Bird, 2023 IDD Legislator of the Year

      • Kathy Frank, Dungarvin, 2023 DSP of the Year

      • Molly Kirkham, Self-Advocate

      • Marcella Schieffelin, Parent

    • Presentation of the 2024 Awards for:

      • Direct Support Professional of the Year

      • Case Manager of the Year

      • Advocate of the Year

    • Closing Remarks by Lt. Gov. Dianne Primavera

  • After the Luncheon: get your sticker at the luncheon check-in table for access to the full Denver Art Museum!

MARCH 20th VIRTUAL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Consider hosting an in-person watch party at your home or office with your team and/or group!

  • 9:00am: Pledge of Allegiance and IDD Awareness Day Tributes

    • House Gallery (Click HERE to watch live)

      • Pledge of Allegiance by Dominique from Denver County

      • IDD Awareness Day House Tribute Sponsored by: Rep. Ryan Armagost and Rep. Shannon Bird. (NOTE: Our Tribute will likely not be read in the House)

    • Senate Gallery (Click HERE to watch live)

      • Pledge of Allegiance by Keith from Jefferson County   

      • IDD Awareness Day Senate Tribute Sponsored by: Sen. Rod Pelton and Sen. Rachel Zenzinger

  • After Tribute: Choose Your Own Advocacy Adventure

    • Watch the above Webinar Recordings

    • ​Continue to watch the House or Senate from the Galleries

    • Watch a House or Senate Committee Hearing or a Joint Budget Committee Hearing. View Session Schedule >

    • Join the conversation and share photos on social media using #COIDD​

 

Watch the LUNCHEON EVENT Virtually!

  • 12:00 - 1:30pm: Luncheon Presentations & Awards

    • Watch live via Alliance's FACEBOOK page here >

      • CART (captioning) services will be provided and can be accessed online here >

    • Keynote Speakers:

      • Representative Shannon Bird, 2023 IDD Legislator of the Year

      • Kathy Frank, Dungarvin, 2023 DSP of the Year

      • Molly Kirkham, Self-Advocate

      • Marcella Schieffelin, Parent

    • Presentation of the 2024 Awards for:

      • Direct Support Professional of the Year

      • Case Manager of the Year

      • Advocate of the Year

    • Closing Remarks by Lt. Gov. Dianne Primavera

2024 Luncheon Video
2024 IDD Policy Webinar
2024 pledge video
2024 Photos
2024 Pledge Leaders

Meet the 2024 Pledge of Allegiance Leaders 

Image (29) (1).jpg

Dominque

Pledge in the House Chambers

 

Dominque is a motivated individual who is a natural leader in her community.  For the past eight years, she has worked full-time at JFS's Cardinal Health worksite. In her free time, Dominque enjoys doing puzzles—especially 3D ones—hanging out with her family, participating in the JFS Arts and Community Exploration program, having fun bowling and doing all types of art projects.

coming soon.webp

Keith

Pledge in the Senate Chambers

TBA

Speakers

Meet the 2024 IDD Awareness Day Luncheon Speakers

2024a_bird,shannon.jpg

Representative Shannon Bird

2023 Alliance Legislator of the Year

TBA

Kathy Frank.jpg

Kathy Frank

2023 Direct Support Professional of the Year

Kathy Frank was the proud recipient of the “2023 Alliance Direct Support Professional of the Year” award.  

More TBA

coming soon.webp

Molly Kirkham

Self-Advocate

TBA

SchieffelinRoberts Family Photo.jpg

Marcella Schieffelin

Parent

Marcella Schieffelin is a mother to two neurodivergent adult children. She is a JFK Partners LEND program graduate as a Parent Advocate and has published a parent tip sheet titled “Supported Decision-Making: What Parents Need to Know.” She is currently a member of the Colorado Developmental Disabilities Council as the Vice Chair of Planning & Grants and Interim Chair of the Membership Committee. Ms. Schieffelin is also a member of the Interfaith Alliance of Colorado, National Council of Jewish Women, Jewish Women International, and Colorado Moms Demand Action. Marcella is a music therapist, certified life coach, and interfaith leader with equal experience in education, healthcare, and special projects with various non-profit and non-government organizations.  Her work is centered around human and civil rights, with extra attention to inclusive, whole-person-centered practices.

2024 Award Finalists

Meet the 2024 Award Finalists!
TBA

2024 Award Nominees

Meet the 2024 Advocate of the Year Finalists!

coming soon.webp

Kris Housel

Agency: Arc of Weld County
Time with TBA: TBA      
Years as an Advocate: TBA

coming soon.webp

Mandy Kretsch

Agency: Imagine!

Time with Imagine!: TBA

Years as an Advocate: TBA

Meet the 2024 Direct Support Professionals of the Year Finalists!

coming soon.webp

Mamadou Ouattara

Agency: Developmental Disabilities Resource Center
Time with DDRC: TBA
Years as a DSP: TBA

coming soon.webp

Peggy Sullivan

Agency: Laradon

Time with Laradon: TBA

Years as a DSP: TBA

coming soon.webp

Jolene Bowers

Agency: Mosaic

Time with Mosaic: TBA

Years as a DSP: TBA

Meet the 2024 Case Manager of the Year Finalists!

coming soon.webp

Linda Medina

Agency: Envision
Time with Envision: TBA
Years as a CM: TBA

coming soon.webp

Kerra Sandlin

Agency: Mountain Valley Developmental Services

Time with MVDS: TBA

Years as a CM: TBA

Congratulations to all 2024 Nominees

DIRECT SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL NOMINEES

  • Skyler Fogle: Array Clinical + Therapeutic Services

  • Donald Grider: Continuum of CO

  • Charles Mathis: Continuum of CO

  • Oly Valdez-Nixon: Continuum of CO

  • Renee Chiles: Dungarvin

  • Janyce Dixson: Dungarvin

  • Richard McDowell: Dungarvin

  • Marlene Gomez: Easterseals CO

  • Caroline Gelatt: Envision

  • Crystal Perez: Envision

  • Diana Box: Horizons Specialized Services

  • Jennifer Kidwell: Horizons Specialized Services

  • Carmenita "Minnie" Lewis: Imagine!

  • Bren Lindemann: Imagine!

  • Steven Morales: Inspiration Field

  • Ashley Avila: Integrated Life Choices

  • Rebecca Casias: Integrated Life Choices

  • Chris Janson: Integrated Life Choices

  • Connor Kraphl: Integrated Life Choices

  • Cindy Warren: Mosaic

  • Skye Rust: Overture

  • Victor Teguh: Overture

  • Angel Ramirez: Parker Personal Care Homes

  • Sybil Goldman: Roundup Fellowship

  • Delania Love: Roundup Fellowship

  • Vivian Sass: Starpoint

  • Meredith Eisinger: Stepping Stone Support Center

  • Dawn Faulkner: Stepping Stone Support Center

  • Florence Hornbeck-Kaiser: The Resource Exchange

  • Brianna Delmont: Wellspring Community

CASE MANAGER NOMINEES

  • Jana Spring: Ablelight

  • Michelle Loose: Developmental Disabilities Resource Center

  • Amanda Brown: Developmental Pathways

  • Jessica Crawley: Developmental Pathways

  • Barb Tessely: Foothills Gateway, Inc

  • Deanne Colbert: Foothills Gateway, Inc

  • Lauren Clements: Imagine!

  • Steve Conley: Imagine!

  • Tom Whattoff: Mountain Valley Developmental Services

ADVOCATE NOMINEES

  • Kris Housel, Arc of Weld County

  • Mandy Kretsch, Imagine!

bottom of page